Sign Up Log In · Feedback

Philly Falcons Awards

Falcons Annual Awards

Every year the Membership Votes for the Falcons who earned the Popular Vote. The Awards are Presented in our Annual Banquet.

Best Captain or Organizer

  • Used to recognize one each gender captain. this Award dissappear after the Board approve to recognize all the Captains and Organizers on this Night.
  • 2011 Samantha Korn
  • 2012 Ed Argothy - Kelley Collings
  • 2013 Ed Argothy - Kelley Collings
  • 2014 Ed Argothy. - Eli Fargione 
  • In 2015 The Board decide that all the Captains should be recognize for their efforts in putting the Falcons teams together.

Rookie of the Year

Recognize to the Most Popular of the Newest Falcons.

  • 2011 Erica Tibbetts
  • 2012 Eric Brizuela- Kate Henley
  • 2013 Yunio Martinez - Denise Rossi
  • 2014 Tyler Fitzpatrick - Gabby Stacy
  • 2015 Nick Hoover- Maggie Ross
  • 2016 Isaiah Johnson - Lauren Freer
  • 2017 Martin Alfaro - Nagee Morrison - Kim Van Houten
  • 2018 Ryan McChesney - DJ Holland
  • 2019 Gabby Megni - Carl Murphy

Most Dedicated Player

Recognize the Falcon who show dedication to the club this Award got replaced by the MVF (Most Valuable Falcon)

  • 2011 Jacqui Watson
  • 2012 Jacqui Watson - Jesus Garcia
  • 2013 Yunio Martinez - Jacqui Watson
  • 2014 Ed Argothy - Jacqui Watson

Most Valueable Falcon MVF

Recognizes the person who significantly impacted the Falcons with their positive attitude, sportsmanship, supportive nature and dedication. 

  • 2015 Angela Pappas - Yunio Martinez
  • 2016 Crossley Simmons - Yunio Martinez
  • 2017 Jessie Dummer - Yunio Martinez
  • 2018 Caitlin Daley - Yunio Martinez
  • 2019 Monika Kruemmling - Joanna Grim

Most Improved Player

Recognize to the Falcons who improved their skills after all the Pickups or league games.

  • 2011 Sarah Stevenson
  • 2012 Melanie Manuel - Jonathan Newman
  • 2013 Chuck Potts - Lori Le
  • 2014 Greg Seaney-Ariano - Jennifer Booker
  • 2015 Alex Tristano - Elizabeth Flynn
  • 2016 Ali Adams, Fausto Meza, Christina Danielson, Jacqui Watson
  • 2017 Alex Husarenko - Jennifer Booker
  • 2018 Karen Liao - Jo Burgess - Melissa Barrett
  • 2019 Kurt Yasenchak - Em House

LONG TIME SUPPORTER

Recognize the individual member who havent been with the Club for a long time but dont apply to be a Hall of Fame

  • 2014 Michael Smith
  • 2015 Perry Monastery
  • 2019 Anne Marie Smith

DREW ADAIR AWARD

Recognize the individual or organization non-member who supported the Falcons throught the year.

  • 2019 Scott Drake (Philadelphia Gay News Reporter)

  • 2020 Nolan Bair (Casa Soccer League President)

RAINBOW AWARD

Recognize the Team who raise more funds in our Pride Fundraiser.

  • 2020 OAKLYN UNITED

Send Your Feedback